Awards Ceremony

Student artists recognized at regional show

arded to outstanding student artists at the Freshwater Education District/National Joint Powers Alliance Art Show in Staples May 12 and 13.

The show was held at Centennial Auditorium and featured a variety of art from students representing 11 area schools. These included Bertha-Hewitt, Brainerd High School, Browerville Elementary, Browerville Jr. High, Browerville Sr. High, Cuyuna Range Elementary, Little Falls Community Middle School (LFCMS), Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus (PR-B), Staples Elementary, Staples Motley High School (SMHS), Verndale.

A list of winners is included below:

Elementary

o First: Kelbee Lampi, Pequot Lakes, sculpture.

o Second: Taylor Sherack, Pequot Lakes, painting.

o Third: Caden Dobson, Staples, fiber weaving.

Middle school

o First: Joelle Bounds, Verndale, drawing; Jaden Engebretson, Verndale, mixed media; Emma Ahlin, LFCMS, painting; Amy Johnson, LFCMS, painting; Katherine Michel, Browerville, photography; Haily Wiltz, PR-B, printmaking; Keenan Dahl, PR-B, pottery; Elena Uhlenkamp, Browerville, pottery.

o Second: Jack Chiodi, Pequot Lakes, ceramics; Melissa Hammer, Verndale, ceramics; Will Middleton, Pequot Lakes, drawing; Kylee Forcier, Verndale, mixed media; Megan Benning, Browerville, photography; Kaliyah Brownlow, Verndale, printmaking; Jaden Tyrrell, Browerville, sculpture.

o Third: Breann Malone, Verndale, ceramics; Sarah Barrett, Verndale, drawing; Macie Lohmiller, Pequot Lakes, mixed media; Chris Blashack, Bertha-Hewitt, painting; Emma Barchus, PR-B, printmaking.

o Honorable mention: Crystal Zwilling, Bertha-Hewitt, drawing; Caleb Johnson, LFCMS, drawing, oil pastel; Camilla Johnson, LFCMS, drawing, pencil; Yazmine Kimball, Verndale, mixed media; Kaija Weishalla, Bertha-Hewitt, painting; Summer Mayo, LFCMS, painting; Megan Gold, LFCMS, painting, acrylic. 

High school

o First: Patrick Thompson, SM, crafts; Gemma Hollen, Brainerd, drawing; Caitlyn Swartwood, Brainerd, mixed media; Kelsey Stroot, Brainerd, painting; Sannah Lohmiller, Pequot Lakes, photography; MacKenzie McGree, SM, pottery/ceramics; Quinn Uhlman, SM, sculpture; Kaitlyn Hanson, PR-B, printmaking.

o Second: Macray Rodeman, SM, crafts; Brittany Adkins, Pequot Lakes, drawing; Grace Couchey, Browerville, mixed media; Kennidie Schermer, Brainerd, painting; Paige Callahan, Browerville, photography; Nichole Meixner, PR-B, printmaking; Hannah Wiedewitsch, PR-B, sculpture/potter/ceramics.

o Third: Alyssa Vanderhoof, SM, crafts; Heather Wonders, SM, drawing; Mackenzie Zetah, SM, mixed media; Jack White, Pequot Lakes, painting; Jordan Haglin, SM, photography; Travis Maciej, SM, pottery/ceramics; Lilian Schneider, SM, printmaking; Zack Demars, SM, sculpture.

o Honorable mention: Jordan Erickson, Brainerd, ceramics; Reily Miller, Brainerd, ceramics; Sydnie Johnson, SM, crafts; Rayna Guzman, SM, drawing; Alyssa Vanderhoof, SM, drawing; Mike Pluimer, Pequot Lakes, drawing; Lyndsey Johnson, Pequot Lakes, drawing; Anna Nichols, Brainerd, drawing; Shawnda Minoletti, SM, drawing; Madeline Lahr, SM, mixed media; Mackenzie Rickard, Pequot Lakes, painting; Alex Kotaska, Pequot Lakes, painting; Lyndsey Johnson, Pequot Lakes, painting; Sarah Marte, SM, painting; Sydney Martin, SM, painting; Molly Holman, Verndale, painting; Travis Maciej, SM, photography; Sam Fritz, Brainerd, photography; Jordan Haglin, SM, photography; Nada Chamamahattana, Verndale, pottery/ceramics; Travis Maciej, SM, pottery/ceramics; Karlee Morales, SM, pottery/ceramics; Molly Holman, Verndale, pottery/ceramics; Del Eckman, SM, sculpture; Alyssa Vanderhoof, SM, sculpture; Madison Sharp, Verndale, sculpture; Sydney Martin, SM, sculpture; Rebecca Soukup, SM, sculpture; Sky Kukuk, PR-B, sculpture, painting; Gretta Norton, PR-B, drawing; Tiana Williams, TR-B, painting.

Amy Hunter (second from left), the Gifted and Talented Coordinator for Freshwater Education District, presented awards to winning artists at a ceremony May 12, at Centennial Auditorium in Staples. Pictured with Hunter are, from left, Katherine Michel, seventh grader at Browerville Jr. High; Madison Sharp and Mikalia Lynch, juniors at Verndale High School.

Staples World

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 100 Staples, MN 56479 Telephone: (218) 894-1112 - Fax: (218) 894-3570 Toll Free: 1-888-894-1112 E Mail: office@staplesworld.com

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Breaking News feed