Hunter Berggren hands the baton to Tyler Johnson for the final leg of the 4x100 relay at the sub section meet on May 26. The Cardinal relay team finished half a second out of first place but will advance to try and improve at the section meet on June 2.Toni Brings starts her spin in the discus competition.

Track athletes qualify for section meet

Five girls and ten boys from the Staples Motley track and field team will compete in the Section 6A meet on Thursday, June 2, at Minnesota State University Moorhead, after qualifying at the sub section 23 meet at Long Prairie on May 26. 

The top five individuals and top two relays advance, plus those who meet time and distance criteria.

For the girls team, Millie Klefsaas won both hurdle events and the pole vault to advance. Megan Dumpprope qualified in the 800, Kiera Dumpprope in the 1,600, Kira Sweeney in both the 1,600 and 3,200, and Toni Brings in the discus.

For the boys, three relay teams qualified, the 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800. Individuals moving on are Zac Carlson in the 100, Isaiah Ross-Bahn in the 800 and high jump, Max Giza in both hurdle events and the pole vault, Ryan Trout in the pole vault and Noah Han in the triple jump.

Team results

Boys results

Team scores: Pequot Lakes 162, Osakis 94, Upsala/Swanville 92, Staples Motley 81, Pine River-Backus 54, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 53, Sauk Centre 48, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 45, Melrose 41, Pillager 31

100 - 5. Zac Carlson 12.24

200 - 8. Carlson 25.31

400 - 7. Mason Rychner 56.13, 23. Matt Miller 1:03

800 - 2. Isaiah Ross-Bahn 2:02, 20. Bentley Christensen 2:35, 23. Kalin O’Dell 2:50

1,600 - 14. Christensen 5:32, 22. O’Dell 6:03

3,200 - 6. Ryan Trout 11:01, 8. Emmet Anderson 11:06, 9. Ben Bartczak 11:11

110 hurdles - 3. Max Giza 16. 13

300 hurdles - 2. Giza 41.81, 10. Matthew Fisher 47.54, 18. Scout Strickland 51.73

4x100 - 2. (Rychner, Tyler Johnson, Hunter Berggren, Zac Carlson)

4x400 - 2. (Ross-Bahn, Frank Karbowiak, Johnson, Giza) 3:31

4x800 - 4. (Trout, Johnson, Karbowiak, Ross-Bahn) 8:38

High jump - 2. Ross-Bahn 5’9”, 11. Johnson 5’1”

Pole vault - 1. Giza 12’6”, 5. Trout, 11’6”, 15. S. Strickland 7’0”

Long jump - 8. Berggren 17’5”, 10. Rychner 16’9”

Triple jump - 5. Noah Han 37’7”, 9. Berggren 34’10”, 16. Fisher 33’4”

Shot put - 9. Berggren 37’11”, 23. Zach Strickland 29’8”, 24. S. Strickland 27’5”

Discus - 12. Z. Strickland 102’2”, 21. Nathaniell Rodriques 83’8”

Girls results

Team scores: Pequot Lakes 134, Osakis 120, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 91, Pillager 81, Melrose 71, Staples Motley 70, Sauk Centre 47, Pine River-Backus 34, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 34, Upsala/Swanville 18

100 - 9. Amber Robben 14.04, 23. Sydney Wallace 15.74, 24. Kassidy White 16.03

200 - 6. Robben 28.71, 17. Jenna Dvorak 30.81, 23. White 34.20

400 - 9. Alex Davis 1:07

800 - 5. Megan Dumpprope 2:42, 18. Krystal Yoder 3:01

1,600 - 2. Kira Sweeney 5:50, 5. Kiera Dumpprope 5:53, 14. Chelsea Nanik 6:31

3,200 - 1. Sweeney 12:33, 15. Yoder 16:44

100 hurdles - 1. Millie Klefsaas 15.60

300 hurdles - 1. Klefsaas 48.45, 13. Larken Hirschey 57.08, 15. Addison Hirschey 58.31

4x100 - 9. (A. Hirschey, Brooke Ferdon, Dvorak, Wallace) 58.36

4x200 - 8. (Robben, L. Hirschey, Ferdon, Kelsie Weite)

4x400 - 7. (Davis, L. Hirschey, Ferdon, Weite) 4:42

4x800 - 3. (Nanik, M. Dumpprope, K. Dumpprope, Weite) 10:36

High jump - 9. Weite 4’5”

Pole vault - 1. Klefsaas 11’6”

Long jump - 8. Robben 13’11”

Triple jump - 20. Wallace 23’11”, 22. A. Hirschey 20’10”

Shot put - 14. Toni Brings 22’8”, 17. Hannah Dolezal 21’, 18. Chelsea Hofmann 20’10”

Discus - 3.. Brings 92’10”, 21. Hofmann 61’1”, 24. Dolezal 57’8”

Staples World

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 100
Staples, MN 56479
Telephone: (218) 894-1112 - Fax: (218) 894-3570
Toll Free: 1-888-894-1112
E Mail: info@staplesworld.com

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Breaking News feed