Larkin Hirschey, Kelsie WeiteRyan Trout

Track teams compete

The Staples Motley track team competed at Pillager on May 5.

Team results

Girls results

Becker 127, Holdingford 124, Pierz 95, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 79.5, Pequot Lakes 78, Pillager 62, Crosby-Ironton 42, Staples Motley 34, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 32, Pine River-Backus 24, Prairie Valley 4

100 - Amber Robben (time, place not known) 15. Addison Hirschey 14.70, 24. Kassidy White 16.06

200 - 7. Robben 29.21, 16. Brooke Ferdon 30.97, 28. White 33.64

400 - 15. Kelsie Weite 1:11, 20. Ferdon 1:15

800 - 20. Krystal Yoder 3:10

1,600 - 4. Kira Sweeney 5:53, 8. Kiera Dumpprope 6:09

3,200 - 3. Sweeney 12:35, 12. Yoder 17:13

100 hurdles - 1. Millie Klefsaas 15.30, 22. Larken Hirschey 20.06

300 hurdles - 20. A. Hirschey 1:04

4x100 - 4. SM 54.26

4x200 - 10. SM 2:05

4x400 -  8. SM 4:42

4x800 - 5. SM 11:10

High jump - 24. Alex Davis 4’2”, 26. Weite 4’0”

Pole vault - 11. White 6’0”

Long jump - 24. Ferdon 13’1”, 24. L. Hirschey 13’1”

Triple jump - 23. A. Hirschey 24’0”

Shot put - 20. Hannah Dolezal 23’9”, 24. Chelsea Hofmann 20’6”

Discus - 21. Dolezal 63’4”, 25. Hofmann  55’5”

Boys results

Becker 147, Pequot Lakes 133, Holdingford 110, Pierz 62, Staples Motley 61, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 48, Prairie Valley 34, Pillager 29, Pine River-Backus 25, Crosby-Ironton 24, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 19, New York Mills 9

100 - 9. Jake Miller 12.00, 13. Zac Carlson 12.34

200 - 10. Carlson 25.36

400 - 8. Frank Karbowiak 56.87, 12. Matthew Fisher 57.96, 13. Mason Rychner 57.96

800 - 4.. Isaiah Ross-Bahn 2:04, 14. Ben Bartczak 2:21, 22. Bentley Christensen 2:40

1,600 - 6. Ryan Trout 5:02, 11. Emmet Anderson 5:09, 16. Christensen 5:45

3,200 - 4. Anderson 10:56, 9. Bartczak 11:13

110 hurdles - 4. Max Giza 16.26, 12. Fisher 20.16

300 hurdles - 2. Giza 41.57, 16. Scout Strickland 51.62

4x100 - 2. SM 44.68

4x200 - 4. SM 1:41

4x400 - 3. SM 3:38

4x800 - 4. SM 9:02

High jump - 6. Ross-Bahn 5’4”, 13. Tyler Johnson 5’2”

Pole vault - 3. Giza 12’6”, 4. Trout 11’0”, 18. S. Strickland 7’0”

Long jump - 10. Miller 18’2” 12. Rychner 18’0”, 13. Hunter Berggren 17’11.75”

Triple jump - 10. Berggren 35’11”, 11. Noah Han 35’6”, 16. Fisher 34’2”

Shot put - 21. Zach Strickland 33’7”, 23. Berggren 32’4”, 31. S. Strickland 27’4”

Discus - 15. Z. Strickland 95’3”, 25. S. Strickland 80’9”

Staples World

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 100
Staples, MN 56479
Telephone: (218) 894-1112 - Fax: (218) 894-3570
Toll Free: 1-888-894-1112
E Mail: info@staplesworld.com

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Breaking News feed